Class of 2017 40 Under Forty Celebration

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Foss Waterway Seaport Museum, Tacoma.

Enjoy photos from the celebration at Business Examiner Facebook page.

ABOUT THE PROGRAM - Business Examiner Media Group's 40 Under Forty program recognizes outstanding South Sound business and community leaders under the age of 40. Each class of 40 Under Forty represents the diversity and excellence of the South Sound and includes those who have made great accomplishments and significant contributions to their businesses, industries and communities. An alumni panel reviews the candidates to provide direction in the selection of the 40. 

  Amber Austin    attorney  Tacoma
  Peter Beckwith    South Sound 911  Tacoma
  Rochelle Bergstrom   Elope 253  Tacoma
  Phebe Brako-Owusu    LFMT therapist  Tacoma
  Laura Brewer    Rainbow Center  Tacoma
  Joshua Brumley    attorney  Kent
  Line Critchfield    chamber executive  Yelm
  Shawna Dutton    SHS Habitat for Humanity  Olympia
  Benjamin Fields    McGranahan Architect  Tacoma
  Jason Gauthier    Habitat for Humanity  Tacoma
  Leila Haas    HR dir., Sprague Pest Solutions  Tacoma
  Melaney Hamby    Alt. Back Care PT  Tacoma
  Hannah Hanley    Heritage Distilling Co.  Gig Harbor
  Nathan Hollifield    Create Commons, Fircrest UMC
  Michael Jorgensen    Continuant  Fife
  Marty Juergens    wealth adviser  Olympia
  Liz Kaster    Puy Watershed Initiative  Tacoma
  Kristy King    Fit4Mom  Olympia
  Clay Krauss    IT Director Tac Comm College  Tacoma
  A.J. Losoya    Columbia Bank  Tacoma
  

Judy Loveless-Morris    TCC professor  Tacoma
Conor McCarthy    City Council, attorney  Tacoma
Heidi McCutcheon    chamber executive  Shelton
Mandy McGill    Inspire Consulting   University Place
Rosa McLeod    staff to Sen. Cantwell  Tacoma
Jennifer Nakata    First 5 FUNdamentals  Tacoma
Robert Oesch    South Sound 911  Tacoma
Zach Parsons    DP&C CPAs  Tacoma
Amanda Reed    Capitol Land Trust  Olympia
Jeff Richards    Absher Construction  Puyallup
Kristy Rooney    Evergreen Eye Center  Federal Way
Alex Ropes    The Humane Society  Tacoma
Cristina Ross    realtor  University Place
Bryan Ruff    Timberland Bank  Puyallup
Tessa Smith    The Artisans Group  Olympia
Rebecca Solverson    City Arts  Tacoma
Casey Sullivan   Pacific Mobile Structures  Chehalis
Brandon Thompson    Bay Shore Constr.  Olympia
Abigail Vizcara Perez    connexionTacoma  Tacoma
Jason Witherow    Jason's Greenhouse  Yelm​
 

 

ABOUT THE PROGRAM - Business Examiner Media Group's 40 Under Forty program recognizes outstanding South Sound business and community leaders under the age of 40. Each class of 40 Under Forty represents the diversity and excellence of the South Sound and includes those who have made great accomplishments and significant contributions to their businesses, industries and communities. An alumni panel reviews the candidates to provide direction in the selection of the 40. 

With each year's nominations to 40 Under Forty, the whole South Sound gets to meet a remarkable group of younger citizens who are contributing their unique leadership and personal passions to the communities' collective success in business, government agencies and non-profit organizations.

 

SPONSORED BY:

Timberland Bank builds on the time-honored principal of serving individuals, families and businesses in the local communities, helping them reach their financial goals. Congratulations to all of this year's honorees on their accomplishments. The quality of these next generations of individuals bodes well for the entire region as we move into the future together.

Thurston EDC - For more than 30 years, Thurston EDC (Economic Development Council) has worked to strengthen the future, by working toward a healthy, diversified local economy that functions as the base to support community prosperity. Having accomplished young leaders to carry us forward into that future is a critical component, and EDC congratulates Class of 2017 "40 Under Forty."

 

View the 2016 event supplement here

 

 
 

  

 

 

View 2016 event photos here. 
 

Questions?
E-mail: events@businessexaminer.com
Phone:  253-404-0891

 

Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement
Edit Module
Advertisement

40 Under Forty Past Honorees

2016

Galen Annest

Jason Atherton

Andrea Cobb

Jacques Colon

Joseph Dacca

Leatta Dahlhoff

Deanna Dargan

Thomas Dashiell

Jace Dwinell

Alicia Ferris

Eric Gilman

Emily Happy

John Hoffman

Jay Jetter

Chuck Johnston

Jake Kiehl

Jill Klinefelter

Amber Lewis

Paul Long

Juel Lugo

Bethany Maines

Kellen Mangan

Joey Mertlich

Mary Moser

Phoebe Mulligan

Kate Mundell

Vidya Nair

Meredith Neal

Martina Ngo

Danielle Panzer

Nori Roman

Tiffany Scroggs

Leslie Shahan

Zachary Smith

Stephanie Stocker

Tarin Todd

Ben Warner

Nakedia Washington

JB Wilson

Katie Wojke

2015

Adam Clark

Adam Laneer

Amber Blankenship

Andrea Tull

Anna James Miller

Bobbie Bailey

Casey Arbenz

Christine Cooley

Devin Page

Gayle Selden

Jaime Vogt

Jamilia Sherls

Jennica Holmquist

Joe Dudek

Joe LeRoy

Joy Giovanini

Judd Johnson

Karissa Thompson

Kristiné Reeves

Liz Davis

Lizz Lewis

Lynda Foster

Mary Holste

Mathew Jones

Matt DeBord

Matt Levi

Matthew Simon

Michael Hurst

Molly Hill

Phil Owen

Rachel Young

Rachel Young

Reid Ekberg

Robert Humes

Ryan Carter

Ryan Mandell

Sherrana Kildun

Voshte Demmert

Whitney Kershner

Zach Powers

2014

Jennifer Andrews

Bradd Busick

Cole Cosgrove

Aly Culinane

Dr. Eve Cunningham

RaShelle Davis

Jamie Diemer

Carol Duris

Paul Evans

Heather Faverman

Brittney Hamilton

Jinnie Hanson

Melanie Harding

Stephanie Hemphill

Amy Hoyte

Brian Johnson

Jeremy Johnston

Erin Joosse

Savannah Kimball

Halley Knigge

Jessica Ludwig

Korbett Mosesly

Sean Murphy

Ben Norbe

Amy Pivetta-Hoffman

Jessica Rice

Jesse Rodman

Holly Roso

April Sage

Stephanie Schramm

Kari Scott

Adam Small

Justin Stiefel

Natasha Thayer

Erle Thompson

Mickey Traugutt

Aaron Trolia

Alison Vega

Robert Velazquez

Melissa Vincett 

2013

William Behl

Myron Bernard 

Lynnette Buffington

Jim Cooper 

Ali Criss 

Sarah Cutting 

Keith Dashofy

David Devine 

Lisa Doyle 

JD Elquist 

Amy Evans 

Deirdre Evans

James Evans 

Jennifer Fellinger 

Sweet Pea Flaherty

Jennie Foglia-Jones

Chris Gibeault 

Chris Inverso 

Steve James 

Matthew Jones 

Brian Kampbell 

Brianne Kampbell 

Anne Kerker 

Veronica Larson 

Michelle Lee 

Stephanie McCallum 

Dave Newkirk 

Krista O'Byrne 

Crissy Pagulayan 

Aaron Palmer 

Lisa Patterson 

Ben Schafer 

Heather Schiro-Sturn 

Bethany Sexton 

Matt Smith 

Kristi Stickland

Matthew Stickle

Farra Vargas

Kurt Wilson 

Kyle Wnuk 

Adam Ydstie 


2012

Annie Arbenz

Susan Barbeau

Ryan Boone

Alicia Carter

Kathleen Casper

Nick Coughran

John Cummings

Brittany Ellsworth

Matt Enloe

Chris Free

Kate Frisbie

Marguerite Giguere

Mary Grant

Michael Grayum

Eric Heller

Cedric B. Howard

Erin Hunter

Judi Hyman

Seth Kirby

Kristopher Kitz

Eric Kvinsland

Tony Lindgren

Zebular Madison

Chrystal Morisette

Matt Perry

Dan Rahe

Emily Reiter

Tia Song Roberts

Ryan Rutledge

Don Sandridge

Tami Scheidt

Nathan Schlicher

Lynnae Schneller

Jenny Sharp

Jeff Stallings

Eddie Sumlin

Tom Swanson

Justin Wells

Jason Winniford

Katherine Wright

Click here for 2012 event supplement.

Watch the 40 Under Forty edition of SSBR here.


2011

Jessica Alexander

James Beck

Jason Bosh 

Kelly Chambers                

Amy Condon            

Crystal Davis

Jerome Davis "JD"

Carrie Devlin    

Kristi Dohring

Megan Douglas    

Mathias Eichler             

Jordan Ford     

Kitura George

Joel Gjuka         

Calvin Goings  

Candi Hall   

John Harkins            

Vichet Hoy

Matt Hume     

Haley Iselin    

Eric Jones               

Amanda Knowles    

Dr. Chad Krilich          

Jen Lovelady           

Derek Lunde

LaMarco Mitchell

Tom Nelson        

Jessica Odd                 

Bethany Opstedal 

Duke Paulson     

Melissa Paulson

Mary Ann Quitugua     

Brian Salva    

Dean Smith 

Alyssa Struck                

Erika Tucci 

Joanna West   

Jennifer Westby     

Kirsten Willis

Jason Zittel


2010

Aaron Amidon

Sean Armentrout

Jayme Arries

Koree Baker

Mike Campbell

Rachel Cardwell

Steve Crosby

Mike Giesy

Jon  Graef

Chris Green

Janelle Guthrie

Travis Hull

Aaron Jacobs

Brooke Johnson

Angela Jossy

Tyler Kalberg

Andrea Keikkala

Dean Kelly

Brian Koning

Clayton Kreuger

Chelsea Levy

Kelly McDonald

Zach Miller

Tad Monroe

Chelsea Muller

Christy Pelland

Noah Reandeau

Mike Reid

Derrick Rhayn

Jon Rossman

Mike Runion

David Stickland

Adam Tiegs

Kelley Valdez

Monique Valenzuela Trudnowski

Lisa Voso

Julie Washburn

Glen Weiman

Marianne Wombacher

Amber Thiel


2009

Dominic Accetturo

Jason Adams

Sam Armour

Tammi Barber

Ryan Betz

Mark Bigelow

Michael Block

Jamie Chase

Kristen Corning Bedford

Zale Crawford

Cory Duffy

Angela French

Christine Gleason

AJ Gordon

Ed Griffin

William Hanawalt

Matthew Jarvis

Shawn Jennison

Brian Kerr

Christopher Kodama

Robert Krause

Jennifer Kubista

Liz Lamb-Ferro

Kristina Liljengren Walker

Scott Limoli

Melanie Manista-Rushforth

Jemima McCullum

De Meyers

Jannae Mitton Jolibois

Ian Morrison

Jane Park

Felix Peguero

Jennifer Robbins

Tyler Shillito

Bett Simpson Lucas

Miguel Stansberry

Elliot Stockstad

Timothy Stokes

Alex Trettin

Joseph Zehnder


2008

Trevin Anderson

Rhonda Arnett

Aaron Artman

Eric Bamer

Faunna Bartlett

Lori Bemis

Hollie Bostrom

Gina Breukelman

Jamie Brooks

Doug Burton

Alicia Chapman

Danielle Collins

Anna Colombini

Klaudia Conradt

Angel del Solar

Jennifer Durham

Ryan Fournier

James Higgins

Stephen Hyer Jr

Musong Kim

Joel Klippert

Joe Leith

Cecelia Loveless

Roxanne Murphy

James Nesbit

Jaime Kay Newton

Jennifer Nino

Jeffery Papen

Dana Pethia

Kyle Prosser

Nems Scarim

Courtney Schrieve

Jason Scott

Monti Sorem

Jonathan Sprouffske

Chanel Studebaker

Michael Welch

Karyn Whitacre

Krysta Willoughby

Chad Wright


2007

Adam Adrian

Chad Ahrens

Terry Anderson

Cameron Bedry

Chad Beebe

Benji Bittle

Darren Brewster

Josh Bridge

Odette D'Aniello

Phillip Delong

Nigel English

Jacque Farrell

Cory Ferari-Zimmerman

Andy Finley

Daniel Garber

Tamara Garcia

Erik Hanberg

Chris Heck

Brent Hoshizaki

Gwen Ingels

Karen Jenkins

Derek Kilmer

Me Ra Koh

Sandy Leek

Shawn Lewis

Chris  Lucero

Kevin Mauermann

Carl Newhouse

John O'Brien

Tracy Peacock

Heath Rainwater

Tariq Salaam

Sarah Salva

Elke Sanborn

Karen Say

Jim Schmitz

Anthony Sermonti

Tim Waer

Laura Weselmann

Derek Young


2006

Chad Anderson

Bobby Arkills

Kimberley Bauman

Ken Bloomfield

Jen Boelts

Kelli Box

Kevin Boyer

Nicole Butigan

Todd Christensen

Emily Cook

Valerie Coty

David Curry

Dean Curry

Rebecca Dashow

Scott Daukas

Marlo DeLange

Derek Eyring

Stacey Genzlinger

Jim Greene

Maria Gudaitis

Brian Haynes

Jonathan Hernandez

Shaunta Hyde

Rebecca King

Patrick Lewis

Jason MacKinnon

Waylin McCurley

Robin Meyers

Barrett Parks

Kimberly Patera

Cassandra Phommavongsay

Heather Ringwood

Dustin Shaver

Austin Springs

Tovah Super

Bret Tkacs

Catherine Ushka-Hall

Todd Wagner

George Webb

April Ziegele


2005

Bradley Altman

Paul Ashworth

Joshua Batchelder

Corey Campbell

Marty Campbell

Trisha Carper

Vallan Charron

Logan Coffey

Kelly DeLaat-Maher

Thomas Donovan

Kara Duffy

Clara Esmeral

Jennifer Gleason,

Edward Grogan

Seung Han, J&S

Mike Hutchinson

Kevin Kalal

Chris McDonald

Mike Manzano

John Morton

Mark Mulder

Stern Neill

Andrew Oczkewicz

Ethan Offenbecher

Federico Pacquing

Troy Paddock

Calvin Pearson

Drew Phillips

Ben Sclair

Ted Shannon

Holly Smith

Jon Tartaglia

Jay Thomas

Jenny Thorsel

Sunday Tollefson

Stephanie Walsh

Jennifer Weddermann-Hay

Robert Werner

Amy Wigstrom

Richard Yorkk


2004

Julie Anderson

Andrew Barkis

Joy Bennett

Ed Bruno

Lisa Chissus

Mike Cholerton

Casey Cochrane

Kela Crisp

Kasey Cronquist

Richard DeBolt

Josh Dunn

Mike Fast

Brandon Fix

Thomas Hanley

Joel Hansen

Joe Hyer

Jeff Jensen

Jeff Kendall

Lynette Ladenburg

Chris Lane

Rick Larson

Doug Mah

Robert Marston

Dean McSweeney

Don Mellott

Lisa Morten

Scott O'Halloran

Tom Pierson

Amanda Price

Jay Rudd

Adam Smith

Jordan Snyder

Chad Taylor

Curtis Thiel

Evan Thomas

Aaron Toler

Brett Wallen

Alex Williams

Samantha Williams

John Wolfe


2003

Leigh M. Aune

Valerie Bennett

Cory Benton

Jon Boisoneau

Quang Bui

Scott Carino

Eric Cederstrand

Joel Chrisman

Jim Crabbe

Terry Cronk

John Darby

Tim Farrell

Randy Foley

Brian Forth

Rusty George

Dave Gritz

Amy Goings

Julie Hale

Brent M. Hall

Chris Heyer

Douglas Hunington

Scott Hunington

Casey R. Ingels

Jeffrey M. Lang

Colin Magnuson

Shelley Mauss

Paul McCormick

Sandra Miller

David J. Morris

Burke Mullins

Dave Olson

Clint Owen

Ellis Paguirigan

Lane Scelzi

Tom Schauer

Steve Sloboda

Jay Stewart

Eric Steinmeyer

Beth Sylves

Ann Voves

Joe Williamson

Sharon Zerr